logo
  • write-homewrite-home-active首页
  • icon-chaticon-chat-activeAI 智能助手
  • icon-pluginicon-plugin-active浏览器插件
  • icon-subjecticon-subject-active学科题目
  • icon-uploadicon-upload-active上传题库
  • icon-appicon-app-active手机APP
首页
/
英语
题目

A)minds B)emotions C)psychology D)affection 79. A)to B)against C)at D)toward 80. A)absolute B)inevitable C)essential D)obvious 81. A)require B)inquire C)receive D)achieve 82. A)over B)with C)up D)of 83. A)quality B)identity C)charity D)capability 84. A)creative B)positive C)objective D)competitive 85. A)prospects B)concepts C)memories D)outlooks 86. A)added B)toughened C)strengthened D)increasedPart Vl Translation (5 minutes) Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。 87.Those flowers looked as if they_____________________(好长时间没有浇水了). 88.Fred bought a car last week. It is______________________(比我的车便宜一千英镑). 89.This TV program is quite boning We might______________(不妨听听音乐) 90.He left his office in a hurry, with______________________(灯亮着,门开着) 91.The famous novel is said to __________________________(已经被译成多种语言).M: I agree. But she does have to drive through very heavy traffic to get here.Q: What does the man imply?答案:A. Jane maybe caught in a traffic jam.解析:本题是推理题,在做题时要注意仔细推敲。女生说:“Jane已经不是第一次迟到让我们等了,我希望她能事先打电话告诉我们一下”,可见女生对Jane迟到的作法是不满的。男生又说:“I agree. But she does have to drive through very heavy traffic to get here.”(我同意。但是她到这里的确要遭受很拥堵的交通。)由此得出,男生对此事的态度是理解或宽容的。Jane可能被堵在半路了。13.M: Congratulations! I heard your baseball team is going to the Middle Atlantic Championship.W: Yeah, we're all working real hard right now!Q: What is the woman's team doing?答案:A. Training for the Mid-Atlantic Championship.解析:对话开头男生提到女生所在的棒球队要参加Mid-Atlantic Championship.女生说:“we're all working real hard right now!”(我们现在正紧锣密鼓地练习呢!)由此可知,女生所在的棒球队正在进行赛前训练。此题还有一个迷惑选项B, Making preparations for a trans-Atlantic trip,必须注意的是:这里并不是准备旅行,而是准备参赛。14.W: John's been looking after his mother in the hospital. She was injured in a car accident two weeks ago and still in critical condition.M: Oh, that's terrible. And you know his father passed away last year.Q: What do we learn about John?答案:D. He has been having a hard time.解析:根据听力原文可知,“John's mother is in the hospital and his father died last year.”(约翰的母亲出车祸住院了,父亲两年前也过世了)由此可见,John的近况还是蛮悲惨的;答案也就显而易见了。15.M: What a boring speaker! I can hardly stay awake.W: Well, I don't know. In fact, I think it's been a long time since I've heard anyone is good.Q: What do we learn from the conversation?答案:D The woman thinks highly of the speaker解析:根据听力原文可知,男生觉得演讲无趣,女生却很淡定地说:“其实我已经很久没有听到那么好的发言了”。由此可见,女生对发言还是很肯定的。选项D中“thinks highly of”即“对…评价高”,故D是正确答案。16.W: I'm having a lot of trouble with logic and it seems my professor can't explain it in a way that makes sense to me.M: You know, there is a tutoring service on campus. I was about to drop statistics before they helped me out.Q: What does the man mean?答案:C. The woman should seek help from tutoring services.解析:首先女生说她逻辑学得很辛苦,接受不了老师的讲课方式也理解不了课程内容。而后男生说学校有辅导班,他在参加之前几乎要挂科了,辅导班帮了他大忙。言下之意是推荐女生也去上辅导班。17.M: This is a stylish overcoat. I saw you wearing it last week, did't I?W: Oh, that wasn't me. That was my sister Jill. She's in your class.Q: What does the woman mean?答案:C. Jill wore the overcoat last week.解析:首先男生问女生上周是否穿过拉风外套,然后女生说:“ That was my sister Jill. She's in your class.”(那是我姐姐Jill,她和你同班)也就是说男生很有可能看到的那个穿着拉风外套的人是女生的姐姐Jill。18.M: Jane, suppose you lost all your money while taking a vacation overseas, what would you do?W: Well, I guess I'd sell my watch or computer or do some odd jobs till I could afford a return plane ticket.Q: What are the speakers talking about?答案:B. An imaginary situation.解析:根据原文录音可知,对话开头男生讲到:“Jane, suppose you lost all your money while taking a vacation overseas, what would you do? ”这里的"suppose"表明“假定、料想”由此可见,两人谈论的是一个虚拟场景。Conversation One听力原文M: Hello, professor Johnson.W: Hello, Tony. So what shall we work on today?M: Well, the problem is that this writing assignment isn't coming out right. What I thought I was writing on was to talk about what particular sport means to me when I participate in,W: What sport did you choose?M: I decided to write about cross-country skiing.W: What are you going to say about skiing?M: That's the problem. I thought I would write about how peaceful it is to be out in the country.W: So why is that a problem?M: As I start describing how quiet it is to be out in the woods. I keep mentioning how much effort it takes to keep going. Cross-country skiing isn't as easy as some people think. It takes a lot of energy, but that's not part of my paper. So I guess I should leave it out. But now I don't know how to explain that feeling of peacefulness without explaining how hard you have to work for it. It all fits together. It's not like just sitting down somewhere and watching the clouds roll by. That's different.W: Then you'll have to include that in your point. The peacefulness of cross-country skiing is the kind you earn by effort. Why leave that out? Part of your point you knew before hand but part you discovered as you wrote. That's common, right?M: Yeah, I guess so.Q19: What is the topic of the man's writing assignment?C) Pain and pleasure in sportsQ20: What problem does the man have while working on his paper?D) He can't decide whether to include the effort part of skiing.Q21: What does the woman say is common in writing papers?A. New ideas come up as you write.

A)minds B)emotions C)psychology D)affection 79. A)to B)against C)at D)toward 80. A)absolute B)inevitable C)essential D)obvious 81. A)require B)inquire C)receive D)achieve 82. A)over B)with C)up D)of 83. A)quality B)identity C)charity D)capability 84. A)creative B)positive C)objective D)competitive 85. A)prospects B)concepts C)memories D)outlooks 86. A)added B)toughened C)strengthened D)increased

Part Vl Translation (5 minutes) Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。 87.Those flowers looked as if they_____________________(好长时间没有浇水了). 88.Fred bought a car last week. It is______________________(比我的车便宜一千英镑). 89.This TV program is quite boning We might______________(不妨听听音乐) 90.He left his office in a hurry, with______________________(灯亮着,门开着) 91.The famous novel is said to __________________________(已经被译成多种语言).

M: I agree. But she does have to drive through very heavy traffic to get here.

Q: What does the man imply?

答案:A. Jane maybe caught in a traffic jam.

解析:本题是推理题,在做题时要注意仔细推敲。女生说:“Jane已经不是第一次迟到让我们等了,我希望她能事先打电话告诉我们一下”,可见女生对Jane迟到的作法是不满的。

男生又说:“I agree. But she does have to drive through very heavy traffic to get here.”(我同意。但是她到这里的确要遭受很拥堵的交通。)由此得出,男生对此事的态度是理解或宽容的。Jane可能被堵在半路了。

13.

M: Congratulations! I heard your baseball team is going to the Middle Atlantic Championship.

W: Yeah, we're all working real hard right now!

Q: What is the woman's team doing?

答案:A. Training for the Mid-Atlantic Championship.

解析:对话开头男生提到女生所在的棒球队要参加Mid-Atlantic Championship.女生说:“we're all working real hard right now!”(我们现在正紧锣密鼓地练习呢!)由此可知,女生所在的棒球队正在进行赛前训练。

此题还有一个迷惑选项B, Making preparations for a trans-Atlantic trip,必须注意的是:这里并不是准备旅行,而是准备参赛。

14.

W: John's been looking after his mother in the hospital. She was injured in a car accident two weeks ago and still in critical condition.

M: Oh, that's terrible. And you know his father passed away last year.

Q: What do we learn about John?

答案:D. He has been having a hard time.

解析:根据听力原文可知,“John's mother is in the hospital and his father died last year.”(约翰的母亲出车祸住院了,父亲两年前也过世了)由此可见,John的近况还是蛮悲惨的;答案也就显而易见了。

15.

M: What a boring speaker! I can hardly stay awake.

W: Well, I don't know. In fact, I think it's been a long time since I've heard anyone is good.

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:D The woman thinks highly of the speaker

解析:根据听力原文可知,男生觉得演讲无趣,女生却很淡定地说:“其实我已经很久没有听到那么好的发言了”。由此可见,女生对发言还是很肯定的。选项D中“thinks highly of”即“对…评价高”,故D是正确答案。

16.

W: I'm having a lot of trouble with logic and it seems my professor can't explain it in a way that makes sense to me.

M: You know, there is a tutoring service on campus. I was about to drop statistics before they helped me out.

Q: What does the man mean?

答案:C. The woman should seek help from tutoring services.

解析:首先女生说她逻辑学得很辛苦,接受不了老师的讲课方式也理解不了课程内容。

而后男生说学校有辅导班,他在参加之前几乎要挂科了,辅导班帮了他大忙。言下之意是推荐女生也去上辅导班。

17.

M: This is a stylish overcoat. I saw you wearing it last week, did't I?

W: Oh, that wasn't me. That was my sister Jill. She's in your class.

Q: What does the woman mean?

答案:C. Jill wore the overcoat last week.

解析:首先男生问女生上周是否穿过拉风外套,然后女生说:“ That was my sister Jill. She's in your class.”(那是我姐姐Jill,她和你同班)也就是说男生很有可能看到的那个穿着拉风外套的人是女生的姐姐Jill。

18.

M: Jane, suppose you lost all your money while taking a vacation overseas, what would you do?

W: Well, I guess I'd sell my watch or computer or do some odd jobs till I could afford a return plane ticket.

Q: What are the speakers talking about?

答案:B. An imaginary situation.

解析:根据原文录音可知,对话开头男生讲到:“Jane, suppose you lost all your money while taking a vacation overseas, what would you do? ”这里的"suppose"表明“假定、料想”由此可见,两人谈论的是一个虚拟场景。

Conversation One

听力原文

M: Hello, professor Johnson.

W: Hello, Tony. So what shall we work on today?

M: Well, the problem is that this writing assignment isn't coming out right. What I thought I was writing on was to talk about what particular sport means to me when I participate in,

W: What sport did you choose?

M: I decided to write about cross-country skiing.

W: What are you going to say about skiing?

M: That's the problem. I thought I would write about how peaceful it is to be out in the country.

W: So why is that a problem?

M: As I start describing how quiet it is to be out in the woods. I keep mentioning how much effort it takes to keep going. Cross-country skiing isn't as easy as some people think. It takes a lot of energy, but that's not part of my paper. So I guess I should leave it out. But now I don't know how to explain that feeling of peacefulness without explaining how hard you have to work for it. It all fits together. It's not like just sitting down somewhere and watching the clouds roll by. That's different.

W: Then you'll have to include that in your point. The peacefulness of cross-country skiing is the kind you earn by effort. Why leave that out? Part of your point you knew before hand but part you discovered as you wrote. That's common, right?

M: Yeah, I guess so.

Q19: What is the topic of the man's writing assignment?

C) Pain and pleasure in sports

Q20: What problem does the man have while working on his paper?

D) He can't decide whether to include the effort part of skiing.

Q21: What does the woman say is common in writing papers?

A. New ideas come up as you write.

题目解答

答案

A) New ideas come up as you write.

解析

选择题79-86解析

  1. 考查介词搭配。“attitude toward”为固定搭配,表示“对……的态度”,故答案为D。
  2. 考查形容词词义。“absolute trust”意为“绝对信任”,符合语境(提及“most basic”, time强调信任的根本性),故答案为A。
  3. 考查动词词义。“require”表示“需要”,此处指“友谊需要高水平的沟通技巧”,符合句意,故答案为A。
  4. 考查介词搭配。“over time”为固定短语,意为“随着时间推移”,符合语境(描述关系随时间的变化),故答案为A。
  5. 考查名词词义。“identity”指“身份”,此处指“在团队中找到自己的身份”,符合句意,故答案为B。
  6. 考查形容词词义。“creative thinking”意为“创造性思维”,符合“解决新问题”的语境,故答案为A。
  7. 考查名词词义。“prospects”指“前景”,此处指“职业前景”,符合句意,故答案为A。
  8. 考查动词词义。“strengthened”意为“加强”,此处指“加强技能”,符合语境,故答案为C。

翻译题87-91解析

  1. 考查过去完成时的被动语态。“好长时间没有浇水”对应“hadn't been watered for a long time,强调“看之前”未被浇水的状态,故答案为hadn't been watered for a long time。
  2. 考查比较级。“比我的车便宜一千英镑”对应1,000 pounds cheaper than mine,用“mine”指代“my car”,简洁正确,故答案为1,000 pounds cheaper than mine。
  3. 考查固定句型。“不妨做某事”用“might as well do sth.”,“听音乐”为“listen to music”,故答案为might as well listen to music。
  4. 考查with复合结构。“灯亮着”为“the light on”,“门开着”为“the door open”,用形容词作宾语补足语,故答案为the light on and the door open。
  5. 考查现在完成时的被动语态。“已经被译成多种语言”对应“have been translated into multiple languages”,“据说已经……”用“is said to have done”结构,故答案为have been translated into multiple languages。

听力题19-21解析

  1. 细节题。根据对话,男士的论文主题是越野滑雪中“努力”与“平静”的结合,对应“Pain and pleasure in sports”,故答案为C。
  2. 细节题。男士的问题是“是否要包含滑雪中的努力部分”(can't decide whether to include the effort part),故答案为D。
  3. 细节题。女士提到“写论文时会涌现新想法”(New ideas come up as you write)”,这是常见现象,故答案为A。

相关问题

  • In some families,new adults and kids seem to slip in effortlessly, ____ they have been there all along.A. whileB. thoughC. becauseD. as though

  • Americans experience more food recalls (召回) today than they did five years ago, especially when it comes to meat and poultry (家禽). Meat and poultry recalls increased by two-thirds from 2013 to 2018, while food recalls overall went up 10%, according to the report recently published by the U.S. Public Interest Research Group.Meanwhile, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates (估计) 48 million people get sick, 128,000 are hospitalized and 3,000 die from food-borne disease each year in the U.S. "We are looking for the farm-to-fork preventative solutions," said Adam Garber, the research group's consumer watchdog. "By doing that, we can protect people's health."Over the five-year period, poultry posted the most recalls (168), followed by beef (137) and pork (128). The report shows the most serious meat recalls are on the rise. Among meat and poultry, the number of Class I recalls has increased by 83%, nearly doubling. Class I, the most serious of the recalls, is issued when there is a reasonable probability that the food will cause health problems or death.53. When would Class I recalls be issued?A. When the food is likely to cause health problems or death.B. When there are too many complaints from customers.C. When the food problem lasts for five years.D. When the product quality is below standard.

  • The Harry Potter series, written by J.K. Rowling, is perhaps the most popular set of novels of the modern era. With seven books and many successful films to its name, the series has gathered about 15 billion dollars in sales. How did the series become so popular? The reason can be broken down into several areas.The first book in the series was rejected 12 times before it was picked up by Bloomsbury—a small publisher in England. So receiving this contract was Rowling's first step to success. However, getting a book contract does not ensure the success of a book. The story was soon loved by children and adults alike. In light of this, Bloomsbury Publishing published a second version of the books with “adult” (less colorful and more boring) book covers. This made it easier for a full range of ages to enjoy the series.Another factor that worked like a charm was that the publisher and Rowling herself, through the books, conducted midnight releases, promotions, and pre-ordering more readers. Customers who feared that their local bookstore would run out of copies responded by pre-ordering over 700,000 copies before the July 8, 2000 release.What does the underlined word “releases” (Para. 3) mean?A. The activity that frees or expresses energy or emotion.B. The announcement about the book’s publishing information.C. The sales of books that is available only at midnight.

  • Dreams can be a rich source of ___________ for an artist. (inspire)

  • Responsibilities ______becoming a father.A. charge forB. go withC. save forD. go through

  • If you_________in a job for several years, you may be able to accumulate a lot of work experience and skills that would be beneficial to your future career development.A. have workedB. had workedC. have been workingD. had been working

  • We were always encouraged to focus on constructing the most out of the situation ______. A. at hand B. on hand C. in hand D. by hand

  • 1.A:Here is my business card.-|||-B: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B.Wonderful.Is it between-|||-school teams?-|||-C.Thank you for the nice party D.Thanks.This is mine.-|||-2.Alice:Is there any typical Chinese festival you celebrate every year?-|||-Bob: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B. I bet it will.-|||-C.It`s so stuffy and no wind at all. D.Yes,there are many.The-|||-Dragon Boat Festival is one of them.

  • The coming of the railways in the 1830s ________ our society and economic life.A. transferredB. transformedC. transportedD. transmitted

  • Fill in the blanks with the words given below.Change the form where necessary.Each word can be used only once. budget defy dilemma diverseloyalty manipulate objectivePerspective tackle urge (1)The ____ of the "upright"message is to ask people to save,while the "permissive"message asks people to spend.(2)If you find yourself in a(n) ____ about what is the right decision for your career,speak to a career counselor.(3)It is important for parents to listen to their children's opinion because they may have a very different ____ on the things they've seen.(4)To cater for the different tastes of athletes from all over the world,the organizers of the Beijing Winter Olympics prepared ____ dishes.(5)If you want to save money for a rainy day making a(n) ____ is the first step you may want to take because it gives you a clear plan.(6)The Chinese legend goes that Yue Fei's mother tattooed four Chinese characters on his back to remind him of the importance of ____ to the nation.(7)When children are addicted to online games,they would often ____ their parents and stay online for hours every day.(8)The report goes on to ____ the technicians to take a more active role in developing the standards of artificial intelligence.

  • 6. The children will now play some pieces of music that they ______ themselves. A.were taught posed C.accomplished D.worked7. While she waited,she tried to ______ her mind with pleasant thoughts of the vacation. A.occupy pose C.think D.intensify8. In the film,the peaceful life of a monk ______ the violent life of a murderer. A.is compared with B.is compared to C.is contrasted to D.is contrasted with9. ______ to pay for an order is simplicity itself. A.Use plastic B.Using plastics C.Using plastic D.Used plastic10. Additional time is required for cooking or ______ homemade dishes. A.chill B.to chill C.chilled D.chilling

  • Most children with healthy appetites are ready to eat almost anything that is offered them and a child rarely dislikes food (51) it is badly cooked. The way a meal is cooked and served is most important and an (52) served meal will often improve a child’s appetite. Never ask a child whether he likes or dislikes a food and never (53) likes and dislikes in front of him or allow anybody else to do so. If the father says he hates fat meat or the mother refuses vegetables in the child’s hearing he is (54) to copy this procedure. Take it (55) granted that he likes everything and he probably will. Nothing healthful should be omitted from the meal because of a (56) dislike. At meal times it is a good idea to give a child a small portion and let him (57) back for a second helping rather than give him as much as he is likely to eat all at once. Do not talk too much to the child (58) meal times, but let him get on with his food, and do not allow him to leave the table immediately after a meal or he will soon learn to swallow his food (59) he can hurry back to his toys. Under (60) circumstances must a child be coaxed or forced to eat.55()。A. withB. asC. overD. for

  • 26)Could she picture him ___ politics with her father in the drawing-room at her home ?A. discussingB. to discussC. as to discussD. that discusses

  • Never before in my career _ _ of an assignment A have l frightened B had I frightened C had I been frightened D have I been frightened

  • The increase in international business and in foreign investment has created a need for executives with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently, have not enjoyed the same level of success in negotiation in an international arena as have their foreign counterparts. Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise, but in order to participate in either one, the negotiators must understand the ways in which people are persuaded and how compromise is reached within the culture of the negotiation. In many international business negotiations abroad, Americans are perceived as wealthy and impersonal. It often appears to the foreign negotiator that the American represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation that can afford to pay the price without bargaining further. The American negotiator’s role becomes that of an impersonal supplier of information and cash. In studies of American negotiators abroad, several traits have been identified that may serve to confirm this stereotypical perception, while undermining the negotiator’s position. Two traits in particular that cause cross-cultural misunderstanding are directness and impatience on the part of the American negotiator. Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals. Foreign negotiators, on the other hand, may value the relationship established between negotiators and may be willing to invest time in it for long-term benefits. In order to solidify the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions without regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator. Clearly, perceptions and differences in values affect the outcomes of negotiations and the success of negotiators. For Americans to play a more effective role in international business negotiations, they must put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural understanding. [共5题](1)What kind of manager is needed in present international business and foreign investment? [本题2分]A. The man who represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation. B. The man with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. C. The man who is wealthy and impersonal. D. The man who can negotiate with his foreign counterparts.

  • Whenever I have trouble ( ) many problems, I ask Jack for help.A. dealing withB. to deal withC. on dealing withD. deal with

  • These drugs are available over-the-counter without a(n)__________. ()A. infectionB. dosageC. prescription

  • 23.有一串钥匙在沙发上。Aset of keys _______on the sofa./ There is _________on the sofa.24.问李老师要你的书吧。________Ms. Li ________yourbook!25.请给老赵打电话。_________Old Zhao ______13096935553..26.这条蓝色的裤子是他的吗?Isthis pair of trousers _________?27.我的父母在第一张照片里。_______________are in the first photo.28.谢谢你帮助我。Thankyou for ________________./ Thank you for _____________.29.那个女孩姓王。Thegirl’s __________is Wang./ The girl’s ______________is Wang.30.那只小狗叫什么名字?What’s__________the dog? / What’s ____________name?31.今天玩得开心点!___________today! / Have a good time today!32.这有两张漂亮的她家的全家福。Here_______two nice photos of her family.

  • Elder and weaker Mr. Mag paid_visits to his old friends.A. scarceB. rare()C. insufficientD. inadequate

上一页下一页
logo
广州极目未来文化科技有限公司
注册地址:广州市黄埔区揽月路8号135、136、137、138房
关于
  • 隐私政策
  • 服务协议
  • 权限详情
学科
  • 医学
  • 政治学
  • 管理
  • 计算机
  • 教育
  • 数学
联系我们
  • 客服电话: 010-82893100
  • 公司邮箱: daxuesoutijiang@163.com
  • qt

©2023 广州极目未来文化科技有限公司 粤ICP备2023029972号    粤公网安备44011202002296号