logo
  • write-homewrite-home-active首页
  • icon-chaticon-chat-activeAI 智能助手
  • icon-pluginicon-plugin-active浏览器插件
  • icon-subjecticon-subject-active学科题目
  • icon-uploadicon-upload-active上传题库
  • icon-appicon-app-active手机APP
首页
/
英语
题目

6. The children will now play some pieces of music that they ______ themselves. A.were taught posed C.accomplished D.worked7. While she waited,she tried to ______ her mind with pleasant thoughts of the vacation. A.occupy pose C.think D.intensify8. In the film,the peaceful life of a monk ______ the violent life of a murderer. A.is compared with B.is compared to C.is contrasted to D.is contrasted with9. ______ to pay for an order is simplicity itself. A.Use plastic B.Using plastics C.Using plastic D.Used plastic10. Additional time is required for cooking or ______ homemade dishes. A.chill B.to chill C.chilled D.chilling

6.    The children will now play some pieces of music that they ______ themselves.    A.were taught    posed    C.accomplished    D.worked7.    While she waited,she tried to ______ her mind with pleasant thoughts of the vacation.    A.occupy    pose    C.think    D.intensify8.    In the film,the peaceful life of a monk ______ the violent life of a murderer.    A.is compared with    B.is compared to    C.is contrasted to    D.is contrasted with9.    ______ to pay for an order is simplicity itself.    A.Use plastic    B.Using plastics    C.Using plastic    D.Used plastic10.    Additional time is required for cooking or ______ homemade dishes.    A.chill    B.to chill    C.chilled    D.chilling

题目解答

答案

6.【答案】B【核心短语/词汇】compose 创作【翻译】那些孩子现在将会演奏一些他们自己创作的乐曲。【解析】A 被教;taught是动词teach 的过去式;B 创作(音乐);C 伴奏,陪伴;D 工作。根据play some pieces of music(演奏一些乐曲)结合句意可知,空中缺少的是“创作”;故答案为:B。7.【答案】A【核心短语/词汇】occupy A with B:用B占据A【翻译】当她等待时,她尝试用愉快的假日遐想来填满她的脑海。【解析】题目要求选择合适的选项来完成句子。A项occupy with是“占据” ;B项compose with是“组成”,多用被动形式be composed with表示“被……组成” ;C项think with是“和……意见相同”; D项intensify是“强化”,不常与 with连用。 题目想表达的意思是“用愉快的假日遐想来填满脑海”,“占据”最贴近题意,所以选A。8.【答案】D【核心短语/词汇】be contrasted with:与……形成对比【翻译】在这部电影中,僧侣的平静生活与杀人犯的暴力生活形成了鲜明的对比。【解析】“compare”指把人与人或物与物之间的相同点或异同点进行比较或者对照,常与介词with连用;还可指将某人或某事“比作”另一人或另一事物,这种情况下,它常被用作不及物动词,与介词to连用。“contrast”指为了明确其相异之处,将一物与另一物加以“比较”或“对照”,用法和“compare”一样,常接介词with。即“compare”常用来比较同类事物,而“contrast”则常被用来比较非同类事物。“contrast”作名词时后常跟to,作动词时后常跟with。“the peaceful life of a monk”意为“僧侣的平静生活”,“the violent life of a murderer”意为“杀人犯的暴力生活”,根据语境分析句意,可知填空处应指“形成了强烈对比”。分析句子结构可知,填空处应为谓语动词。所以答案为D。9.【答案】C【核心短语/词汇】plastic:塑料【翻译】用塑料来支付订单本身就是简单。【解析】plastic意思是塑料,为不可数名词;动词短语作主语时,要将动词改为动名词形式,则在此处应填写using plastic;故结合选项可知答案选择C。10.【答案】D【核心词汇/短语】or:或者【翻译】需要额外的时间做饭或者冷藏自制菜肴。【解析】A. chill 是动词原形,变冷;B. to chill 是动词不定式形式;C. chilled是过去式形式;D. chilling是动词的-ing形式。本句中的空前是并列连词or,结合句意(需要额外的时间做饭或者冷藏自制菜肴。)判断,这里cooking和or后的部分是并列关系,前后形式一致,前面是cooking,后面也应该是-ing形式。故选D。

解析

本题为英语语法与词汇选择题,共5小题,主要考查动词词义辨析、固定搭配、非谓语动词形式等知识点,具体解析如下:

6. 动词词义辨析

题目意为“孩子们现在将演奏一些他们自己______的乐曲”。

  • A. were taught(被教):强调“被被教授”,但句子重点在“自己创作的乐曲”,而非“被教”,不符合句意;
  • B. composed(创作):compose可表示“创作((音乐/音乐)”,符合“自己创作的乐曲”的语境;
  • C. accomplished(伴奏/完成):accomplish意为“完成”或“伴奏”,与“创作乐曲”无关;
  • D. worked(工作):work无“创作乐曲”之意”。
    答案:B

7. 固定搭配

题目意为“等待时,她试图用假期的愉快想法______她的头脑”。

  • A. occupy(占据):固定搭配occupy A with B“用B占据A”,符合“用愉快想法填满头脑”符合occupy with的用法;
  • B. compose(组成):compose with多为被动“被……组成,不表示“填满”;
  • C. think(想):think with“与……意见相同”,不符句意;
  • D. intensify(强化):不与with搭配,且“强化头脑”不符合句意。
    答案:A

8. 动词短语辨析(compare vs. contrast)

题目意为“电影中,僧侣的平静生活______杀人犯的暴力生活”。

  • compare:比较同类事物的相同/异同,可接with/to;
  • contrast:对比非同类事物的差异,作动词时接with(固定搭配be contrasted with“与……形成对比”);
    句子中“平静生活”与“暴力生活”为非同类事物,需用contrast with。
  • A. is compared with(与……比较):compare侧重同类比较,不符;
  • B. is compared to(把……比作):比喻义,不符;
  • C. is contrasted to:contrast作动词时contrast不接to;
  • D. is contrasted with(与……形成对比):符合句意。
    答案:D

9. 非谓语动词作主语

题目意为“______支付订单非常简单”。
句子缺少主语,需用动名词或动名词短语作主语:

  • A. Use plastic(动词原形):不可作主语;
  • B. Using plastics(plastics塑料,复数):plastic作“塑料”时为不可数名词,不用复数;
  • C. Using plastic(动名词短语:using plastic“使用塑料”,符合动名词作主语的要求;
  • D. Used plastic(过去分词):表被动,“被使用的塑料”不符句意。
    答案:C

10. 并列结构一致性

题目意为“烹饪或______自制菜肴需要额外时间”。
句中or连接并列成分,空前为cooking(动名词),故or后需保持形式一致,用动名词:

  • A. chill(动词原形):不一致;
  • B. to chill(不定式):不定式,不一致;
  • C. chilled(过去式):不一致;
  • D. chilling(动名词):与cooking并列,符合句意。
    答案:D

相关问题

  • We were always encouraged to focus on constructing the most out of the situation ______. A. at hand B. on hand C. in hand D. by hand

  • The Harry Potter series, written by J.K. Rowling, is perhaps the most popular set of novels of the modern era. With seven books and many successful films to its name, the series has gathered about 15 billion dollars in sales. How did the series become so popular? The reason can be broken down into several areas.The first book in the series was rejected 12 times before it was picked up by Bloomsbury—a small publisher in England. So receiving this contract was Rowling's first step to success. However, getting a book contract does not ensure the success of a book. The story was soon loved by children and adults alike. In light of this, Bloomsbury Publishing published a second version of the books with “adult” (less colorful and more boring) book covers. This made it easier for a full range of ages to enjoy the series.Another factor that worked like a charm was that the publisher and Rowling herself, through the books, conducted midnight releases, promotions, and pre-ordering more readers. Customers who feared that their local bookstore would run out of copies responded by pre-ordering over 700,000 copies before the July 8, 2000 release.What does the underlined word “releases” (Para. 3) mean?A. The activity that frees or expresses energy or emotion.B. The announcement about the book’s publishing information.C. The sales of books that is available only at midnight.

  • Dreams can be a rich source of ___________ for an artist. (inspire)

  • The coming of the railways in the 1830s ________ our society and economic life.A. transferredB. transformedC. transportedD. transmitted

  • 23.有一串钥匙在沙发上。Aset of keys _______on the sofa./ There is _________on the sofa.24.问李老师要你的书吧。________Ms. Li ________yourbook!25.请给老赵打电话。_________Old Zhao ______13096935553..26.这条蓝色的裤子是他的吗?Isthis pair of trousers _________?27.我的父母在第一张照片里。_______________are in the first photo.28.谢谢你帮助我。Thankyou for ________________./ Thank you for _____________.29.那个女孩姓王。Thegirl’s __________is Wang./ The girl’s ______________is Wang.30.那只小狗叫什么名字?What’s__________the dog? / What’s ____________name?31.今天玩得开心点!___________today! / Have a good time today!32.这有两张漂亮的她家的全家福。Here_______two nice photos of her family.

  • Elder and weaker Mr. Mag paid_visits to his old friends.A. scarceB. rare()C. insufficientD. inadequate

  • Whenever I have trouble ( ) many problems, I ask Jack for help.A. dealing withB. to deal withC. on dealing withD. deal with

  • Most children with healthy appetites are ready to eat almost anything that is offered them and a child rarely dislikes food (51) it is badly cooked. The way a meal is cooked and served is most important and an (52) served meal will often improve a child’s appetite. Never ask a child whether he likes or dislikes a food and never (53) likes and dislikes in front of him or allow anybody else to do so. If the father says he hates fat meat or the mother refuses vegetables in the child’s hearing he is (54) to copy this procedure. Take it (55) granted that he likes everything and he probably will. Nothing healthful should be omitted from the meal because of a (56) dislike. At meal times it is a good idea to give a child a small portion and let him (57) back for a second helping rather than give him as much as he is likely to eat all at once. Do not talk too much to the child (58) meal times, but let him get on with his food, and do not allow him to leave the table immediately after a meal or he will soon learn to swallow his food (59) he can hurry back to his toys. Under (60) circumstances must a child be coaxed or forced to eat.55()。A. withB. asC. overD. for

  • 26)Could she picture him ___ politics with her father in the drawing-room at her home ?A. discussingB. to discussC. as to discussD. that discusses

  • Fill in the blanks with the words given below.Change the form where necessary.Each word can be used only once. budget defy dilemma diverseloyalty manipulate objectivePerspective tackle urge (1)The ____ of the "upright"message is to ask people to save,while the "permissive"message asks people to spend.(2)If you find yourself in a(n) ____ about what is the right decision for your career,speak to a career counselor.(3)It is important for parents to listen to their children's opinion because they may have a very different ____ on the things they've seen.(4)To cater for the different tastes of athletes from all over the world,the organizers of the Beijing Winter Olympics prepared ____ dishes.(5)If you want to save money for a rainy day making a(n) ____ is the first step you may want to take because it gives you a clear plan.(6)The Chinese legend goes that Yue Fei's mother tattooed four Chinese characters on his back to remind him of the importance of ____ to the nation.(7)When children are addicted to online games,they would often ____ their parents and stay online for hours every day.(8)The report goes on to ____ the technicians to take a more active role in developing the standards of artificial intelligence.

  • In some families,new adults and kids seem to slip in effortlessly, ____ they have been there all along.A. whileB. thoughC. becauseD. as though

  • These drugs are available over-the-counter without a(n)__________. ()A. infectionB. dosageC. prescription

  • The increase in international business and in foreign investment has created a need for executives with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently, have not enjoyed the same level of success in negotiation in an international arena as have their foreign counterparts. Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise, but in order to participate in either one, the negotiators must understand the ways in which people are persuaded and how compromise is reached within the culture of the negotiation. In many international business negotiations abroad, Americans are perceived as wealthy and impersonal. It often appears to the foreign negotiator that the American represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation that can afford to pay the price without bargaining further. The American negotiator’s role becomes that of an impersonal supplier of information and cash. In studies of American negotiators abroad, several traits have been identified that may serve to confirm this stereotypical perception, while undermining the negotiator’s position. Two traits in particular that cause cross-cultural misunderstanding are directness and impatience on the part of the American negotiator. Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals. Foreign negotiators, on the other hand, may value the relationship established between negotiators and may be willing to invest time in it for long-term benefits. In order to solidify the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions without regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator. Clearly, perceptions and differences in values affect the outcomes of negotiations and the success of negotiators. For Americans to play a more effective role in international business negotiations, they must put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural understanding. [共5题](1)What kind of manager is needed in present international business and foreign investment? [本题2分]A. The man who represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation. B. The man with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. C. The man who is wealthy and impersonal. D. The man who can negotiate with his foreign counterparts.

  • If you_________in a job for several years, you may be able to accumulate a lot of work experience and skills that would be beneficial to your future career development.A. have workedB. had workedC. have been workingD. had been working

  • 1.A:Here is my business card.-|||-B: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B.Wonderful.Is it between-|||-school teams?-|||-C.Thank you for the nice party D.Thanks.This is mine.-|||-2.Alice:Is there any typical Chinese festival you celebrate every year?-|||-Bob: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B. I bet it will.-|||-C.It`s so stuffy and no wind at all. D.Yes,there are many.The-|||-Dragon Boat Festival is one of them.

  • Never before in my career _ _ of an assignment A have l frightened B had I frightened C had I been frightened D have I been frightened

  • Responsibilities ______becoming a father.A. charge forB. go withC. save forD. go through

  • 6. The children will now play some pieces of music that they ______ themselves. A.were taught posed C.accomplished D.worked7. While she waited,she tried to ______ her mind with pleasant thoughts of the vacation. A.occupy pose C.think D.intensify8. In the film,the peaceful life of a monk ______ the violent life of a murderer. A.is compared with B.is compared to C.is contrasted to D.is contrasted with9. ______ to pay for an order is simplicity itself. A.Use plastic B.Using plastics C.Using plastic D.Used plastic10. Additional time is required for cooking or ______ homemade dishes. A.chill B.to chill C.chilled D.chilling

  • Americans experience more food recalls (召回) today than they did five years ago, especially when it comes to meat and poultry (家禽). Meat and poultry recalls increased by two-thirds from 2013 to 2018, while food recalls overall went up 10%, according to the report recently published by the U.S. Public Interest Research Group.Meanwhile, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates (估计) 48 million people get sick, 128,000 are hospitalized and 3,000 die from food-borne disease each year in the U.S. "We are looking for the farm-to-fork preventative solutions," said Adam Garber, the research group's consumer watchdog. "By doing that, we can protect people's health."Over the five-year period, poultry posted the most recalls (168), followed by beef (137) and pork (128). The report shows the most serious meat recalls are on the rise. Among meat and poultry, the number of Class I recalls has increased by 83%, nearly doubling. Class I, the most serious of the recalls, is issued when there is a reasonable probability that the food will cause health problems or death.53. When would Class I recalls be issued?A. When the food is likely to cause health problems or death.B. When there are too many complaints from customers.C. When the food problem lasts for five years.D. When the product quality is below standard.

上一页下一页
logo
广州极目未来文化科技有限公司
注册地址:广州市黄埔区揽月路8号135、136、137、138房
关于
  • 隐私政策
  • 服务协议
  • 权限详情
学科
  • 医学
  • 政治学
  • 管理
  • 计算机
  • 教育
  • 数学
联系我们
  • 客服电话: 010-82893100
  • 公司邮箱: daxuesoutijiang@163.com
  • qt

©2023 广州极目未来文化科技有限公司 粤ICP备2023029972号    粤公网安备44011202002296号