logo
  • write-homewrite-home-active首页
  • icon-chaticon-chat-activeAI 智能助手
  • icon-pluginicon-plugin-active浏览器插件
  • icon-subjecticon-subject-active学科题目
  • icon-uploadicon-upload-active上传题库
  • icon-appicon-app-active手机APP
首页
/
英语
题目

One summer evening as I was cooking dinner,there was a knock at the door.I(36) ____ it and saw an old man.But his voice was pleasant as he said,"Good evening.I come to see if you have a(37) ____ for just one night.I came for a(n) (38) ____ this morning from the eastern part.And there's no bus till next morning."He told me he'd been (39) ____ for a room but with no success."I guess it's my face …I know it looks terrible,but my doctor says with a few more treatments…"he said.I told him we would (40) ____ him a bed,but to rest on the porch(走廊).I went inside and prepared dinner.When we were (41) ____ ,I asked him if he would like to(42) ____ us."No,thank you.I have plenty."When I had finished the dinner,I went out to talk with (43) ____ .It didn't take a long time to see that this old man had an oversized heart crowded into that tiny body.He told me he fished for a living to (44) ____ his daughter,her five children,and her husband,who was hopelessly disabled.At bedtime,we (45) ____ a bed in the children's room for him.On his next trip,(46) ____ a gift,he brought a big fish I had never seen.In the years he came to stay overnight with us,and there was (47) ____ a time he did not (48) ____ us some fish or vegetables from his garden.I knew our family will always be (49) ____ to have known him.From him we learned what it was to accept the (50) ____ without a complaint (抱怨)and the good with thanks. 36.A.felt B.opened C.repaired D.painted 37.A.room B.book C.bus D.castle 38.A.interview B.meeting C.show D.treatment 39.A.crying B.hunting C.studying D.choosing 40.A.offer B.borrow C.send D.sell 41.A.happy B.free C.busy D.ready 42.A.call B.visit C.join D.invite 43.A.her B.him C.them D.it 44.A.expect B.save C.support D.serve 45.A.put B.planted C.covered D.discovered 46.A.at B.in C.for D.as 47.A.always B.never C.ever D.even 48.A.bring B.water C.desert D.buy 49.A.beautiful B.thankful C.special D.silent 50.A.poor B.wounded C.ill D.bad.

One summer evening as I was cooking dinner,there was a knock at the door.I(36) ____  it and saw an old man.But his voice was pleasant as he said,"Good evening.I come to see if you have a(37) ____  for just one night.I came for a(n) (38) ____  this morning from the eastern part.And there's no bus till next morning."He told me he'd been (39) ____  for a room but with no success."I guess it's my face …I know it looks terrible,but my doctor says with a few more treatments…"he said.I told him we would (40) ____  him a bed,but to rest on the porch(走廊).I went inside and prepared dinner.When we were (41) ____ ,I asked him if he would like to(42) ____  us."No,thank you.I have plenty."
When I had finished the dinner,I went out to talk with (43) ____ .It didn't take a long time to see that this old man had an oversized heart crowded into that tiny body.He told me he fished for a living to (44) ____ his daughter,her five children,and her husband,who was hopelessly disabled.At bedtime,we (45) ____  a bed in the children's room for him.
On his next trip,(46) ____  a gift,he brought a big fish I had never seen.In the years he came to stay overnight with us,and there was (47) ____ a time he did not (48) ____  us some fish or vegetables from his garden.
I knew our family will always be (49) ____  to have known him.From him we learned what it was to accept the (50) ____  without a complaint (抱怨)and the good with thanks.
36.A.felt B.opened C.repaired D.painted
37.A.room B.book C.bus D.castle
38.A.interview B.meeting C.show D.treatment
39.A.crying B.hunting C.studying D.choosing
40.A.offer B.borrow C.send D.sell
41.A.happy B.free C.busy D.ready
42.A.call B.visit C.join D.invite
43.A.her B.him C.them D.it
44.A.expect B.save C.support D.serve
45.A.put B.planted C.covered D.discovered
46.A.at B.in C.for D.as
47.A.always B.never C.ever D.even
48.A.bring B.water C.desert D.buy
49.A.beautiful B.thankful C.special D.silent
50.A.poor B.wounded C.ill D.bad.

题目解答

答案

36.B

37.A

38.D

39.B

40.A

41.D

42.C

43.B

44.C

45.A 

46.D

47.B

48.A

49.B

50.D

相关问题

  • 6. The children will now play some pieces of music that they ______ themselves. A.were taught posed C.accomplished D.worked7. While she waited,she tried to ______ her mind with pleasant thoughts of the vacation. A.occupy pose C.think D.intensify8. In the film,the peaceful life of a monk ______ the violent life of a murderer. A.is compared with B.is compared to C.is contrasted to D.is contrasted with9. ______ to pay for an order is simplicity itself. A.Use plastic B.Using plastics C.Using plastic D.Used plastic10. Additional time is required for cooking or ______ homemade dishes. A.chill B.to chill C.chilled D.chilling

  • We were always encouraged to focus on constructing the most out of the situation ______. A. at hand B. on hand C. in hand D. by hand

  • Most children with healthy appetites are ready to eat almost anything that is offered them and a child rarely dislikes food (51) it is badly cooked. The way a meal is cooked and served is most important and an (52) served meal will often improve a child’s appetite. Never ask a child whether he likes or dislikes a food and never (53) likes and dislikes in front of him or allow anybody else to do so. If the father says he hates fat meat or the mother refuses vegetables in the child’s hearing he is (54) to copy this procedure. Take it (55) granted that he likes everything and he probably will. Nothing healthful should be omitted from the meal because of a (56) dislike. At meal times it is a good idea to give a child a small portion and let him (57) back for a second helping rather than give him as much as he is likely to eat all at once. Do not talk too much to the child (58) meal times, but let him get on with his food, and do not allow him to leave the table immediately after a meal or he will soon learn to swallow his food (59) he can hurry back to his toys. Under (60) circumstances must a child be coaxed or forced to eat.55()。A. withB. asC. overD. for

  • 23.有一串钥匙在沙发上。Aset of keys _______on the sofa./ There is _________on the sofa.24.问李老师要你的书吧。________Ms. Li ________yourbook!25.请给老赵打电话。_________Old Zhao ______13096935553..26.这条蓝色的裤子是他的吗?Isthis pair of trousers _________?27.我的父母在第一张照片里。_______________are in the first photo.28.谢谢你帮助我。Thankyou for ________________./ Thank you for _____________.29.那个女孩姓王。Thegirl’s __________is Wang./ The girl’s ______________is Wang.30.那只小狗叫什么名字?What’s__________the dog? / What’s ____________name?31.今天玩得开心点!___________today! / Have a good time today!32.这有两张漂亮的她家的全家福。Here_______two nice photos of her family.

  • The increase in international business and in foreign investment has created a need for executives with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently, have not enjoyed the same level of success in negotiation in an international arena as have their foreign counterparts. Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise, but in order to participate in either one, the negotiators must understand the ways in which people are persuaded and how compromise is reached within the culture of the negotiation. In many international business negotiations abroad, Americans are perceived as wealthy and impersonal. It often appears to the foreign negotiator that the American represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation that can afford to pay the price without bargaining further. The American negotiator’s role becomes that of an impersonal supplier of information and cash. In studies of American negotiators abroad, several traits have been identified that may serve to confirm this stereotypical perception, while undermining the negotiator’s position. Two traits in particular that cause cross-cultural misunderstanding are directness and impatience on the part of the American negotiator. Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals. Foreign negotiators, on the other hand, may value the relationship established between negotiators and may be willing to invest time in it for long-term benefits. In order to solidify the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions without regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator. Clearly, perceptions and differences in values affect the outcomes of negotiations and the success of negotiators. For Americans to play a more effective role in international business negotiations, they must put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural understanding. [共5题](1)What kind of manager is needed in present international business and foreign investment? [本题2分]A. The man who represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation. B. The man with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. C. The man who is wealthy and impersonal. D. The man who can negotiate with his foreign counterparts.

  • Americans experience more food recalls (召回) today than they did five years ago, especially when it comes to meat and poultry (家禽). Meat and poultry recalls increased by two-thirds from 2013 to 2018, while food recalls overall went up 10%, according to the report recently published by the U.S. Public Interest Research Group.Meanwhile, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates (估计) 48 million people get sick, 128,000 are hospitalized and 3,000 die from food-borne disease each year in the U.S. "We are looking for the farm-to-fork preventative solutions," said Adam Garber, the research group's consumer watchdog. "By doing that, we can protect people's health."Over the five-year period, poultry posted the most recalls (168), followed by beef (137) and pork (128). The report shows the most serious meat recalls are on the rise. Among meat and poultry, the number of Class I recalls has increased by 83%, nearly doubling. Class I, the most serious of the recalls, is issued when there is a reasonable probability that the food will cause health problems or death.53. When would Class I recalls be issued?A. When the food is likely to cause health problems or death.B. When there are too many complaints from customers.C. When the food problem lasts for five years.D. When the product quality is below standard.

  • Whenever I have trouble ( ) many problems, I ask Jack for help.A. dealing withB. to deal withC. on dealing withD. deal with

  • 26)Could she picture him ___ politics with her father in the drawing-room at her home ?A. discussingB. to discussC. as to discussD. that discusses

  • These drugs are available over-the-counter without a(n)__________. ()A. infectionB. dosageC. prescription

  • Never before in my career _ _ of an assignment A have l frightened B had I frightened C had I been frightened D have I been frightened

  • Fill in the blanks with the words given below.Change the form where necessary.Each word can be used only once. budget defy dilemma diverseloyalty manipulate objectivePerspective tackle urge (1)The ____ of the "upright"message is to ask people to save,while the "permissive"message asks people to spend.(2)If you find yourself in a(n) ____ about what is the right decision for your career,speak to a career counselor.(3)It is important for parents to listen to their children's opinion because they may have a very different ____ on the things they've seen.(4)To cater for the different tastes of athletes from all over the world,the organizers of the Beijing Winter Olympics prepared ____ dishes.(5)If you want to save money for a rainy day making a(n) ____ is the first step you may want to take because it gives you a clear plan.(6)The Chinese legend goes that Yue Fei's mother tattooed four Chinese characters on his back to remind him of the importance of ____ to the nation.(7)When children are addicted to online games,they would often ____ their parents and stay online for hours every day.(8)The report goes on to ____ the technicians to take a more active role in developing the standards of artificial intelligence.

  • In some families,new adults and kids seem to slip in effortlessly, ____ they have been there all along.A. whileB. thoughC. becauseD. as though

  • If you_________in a job for several years, you may be able to accumulate a lot of work experience and skills that would be beneficial to your future career development.A. have workedB. had workedC. have been workingD. had been working

  • The coming of the railways in the 1830s ________ our society and economic life.A. transferredB. transformedC. transportedD. transmitted

  • Elder and weaker Mr. Mag paid_visits to his old friends.A. scarceB. rare()C. insufficientD. inadequate

  • Responsibilities ______becoming a father.A. charge forB. go withC. save forD. go through

  • The Harry Potter series, written by J.K. Rowling, is perhaps the most popular set of novels of the modern era. With seven books and many successful films to its name, the series has gathered about 15 billion dollars in sales. How did the series become so popular? The reason can be broken down into several areas.The first book in the series was rejected 12 times before it was picked up by Bloomsbury—a small publisher in England. So receiving this contract was Rowling's first step to success. However, getting a book contract does not ensure the success of a book. The story was soon loved by children and adults alike. In light of this, Bloomsbury Publishing published a second version of the books with “adult” (less colorful and more boring) book covers. This made it easier for a full range of ages to enjoy the series.Another factor that worked like a charm was that the publisher and Rowling herself, through the books, conducted midnight releases, promotions, and pre-ordering more readers. Customers who feared that their local bookstore would run out of copies responded by pre-ordering over 700,000 copies before the July 8, 2000 release.What does the underlined word “releases” (Para. 3) mean?A. The activity that frees or expresses energy or emotion.B. The announcement about the book’s publishing information.C. The sales of books that is available only at midnight.

  • Dreams can be a rich source of ___________ for an artist. (inspire)

  • 1.A:Here is my business card.-|||-B: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B.Wonderful.Is it between-|||-school teams?-|||-C.Thank you for the nice party D.Thanks.This is mine.-|||-2.Alice:Is there any typical Chinese festival you celebrate every year?-|||-Bob: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B. I bet it will.-|||-C.It`s so stuffy and no wind at all. D.Yes,there are many.The-|||-Dragon Boat Festival is one of them.

上一页下一页
logo
广州极目未来文化科技有限公司
注册地址:广州市黄埔区揽月路8号135、136、137、138房
关于
  • 隐私政策
  • 服务协议
  • 权限详情
学科
  • 医学
  • 政治学
  • 管理
  • 计算机
  • 教育
  • 数学
联系我们
  • 客服电话: 010-82893100
  • 公司邮箱: daxuesoutijiang@163.com
  • qt

©2023 广州极目未来文化科技有限公司 粤ICP备2023029972号    粤公网安备44011202002296号