题目
My life as a tax-paying employed person began in middle school, when,for three whole days, I worked in a baking factory. My best friend Betsy's father was a manager at Hough Bakeries,which,at Easter time,(1) ____ little bunny(兔子)cakes for all its (2) ____ throughout Cleveland. It happened that the plant downtown needed eight kids for (3) ____ help during our spring break, for which I had no(4) ____ beyond listening to my favorite records.I'd (5) ____ minimum wage. I'd see how a factory(6) ____ . My parents thought all of this was a grand idea and called Betsy's dad with their (7) ____ . Our(8) ____ in the factory were simple:Place cakes on a moving belt. Attach icing(糖霜)ears. Apply icing eyes and nose.(9) ____ bunny from the belt. This was (10) ____ than it sounds. (11) ____ a bit and the cakes pile up. As I told my parents at dinner that first night, it was all a little more high-pressure than I'd (12) ____ . Dad(13) ____ . The son of a grocer, he'd spent the summers of his childhood (14) ____ food in Bernardsville, New Jersey. This was the sort of work that made you(15) ____ the dollars you earned and respect those who did the work, he told me. (1)A. sold B. ordered C. made D. reserved (2)A. stores B. families C. schools D. citizens (3)A. generous B. financial C. technical D. temporary (4)A. plans B. problems C. excuses D. hobbies (5)A. offer B. earn C. set D. suggest (6)A. worked B. closed C. developed D. survived (7)A. ambition B. permission C. experience D. invitation (8)A. joys B. ideas C. roles D. choices (9)A. Save B. Keep C. Stop D. Remove (10)A. harder B. better C. longer D. cheaper (11)A. Calm down B. Slow down C. Stay on D. Move on (12)A. indicated B. witnessed C. expected D. remembered (13)A. cried B. smiled C. hesitated D. refused (14)A. tasting B. finding C. sharing D. delivering (15)A. withdraw B. donate C. receive D. appreciate
My life as a tax-paying employed person began in middle school, when,for three whole days, I worked in a baking factory.
My best friend Betsy's father was a manager at Hough Bakeries,which,at Easter time,(1) ____ little bunny(兔子)cakes for all its (2) ____ throughout Cleveland. It happened that the plant downtown needed eight kids for (3) ____ help during our spring break, for which I had no(4) ____ beyond listening to my favorite records.I'd (5) ____ minimum wage. I'd see how a factory(6) ____ . My parents thought all of this was a grand idea and called Betsy's dad with their (7) ____ .
Our(8) ____ in the factory were simple:Place cakes on a moving belt. Attach icing(糖霜)ears. Apply icing eyes and nose.(9) ____ bunny from the belt. This was (10) ____ than it sounds. (11) ____ a bit and the cakes pile up. As I told my parents at dinner that first night, it was all a little more high-pressure than I'd (12) ____ .
Dad(13) ____ . The son of a grocer, he'd spent the summers of his childhood (14) ____ food in Bernardsville, New Jersey. This was the sort of work that made you(15) ____ the dollars you earned and respect those who did the work, he told me.
My best friend Betsy's father was a manager at Hough Bakeries,which,at Easter time,(1) ____ little bunny(兔子)cakes for all its (2) ____ throughout Cleveland. It happened that the plant downtown needed eight kids for (3) ____ help during our spring break, for which I had no(4) ____ beyond listening to my favorite records.I'd (5) ____ minimum wage. I'd see how a factory(6) ____ . My parents thought all of this was a grand idea and called Betsy's dad with their (7) ____ .
Our(8) ____ in the factory were simple:Place cakes on a moving belt. Attach icing(糖霜)ears. Apply icing eyes and nose.(9) ____ bunny from the belt. This was (10) ____ than it sounds. (11) ____ a bit and the cakes pile up. As I told my parents at dinner that first night, it was all a little more high-pressure than I'd (12) ____ .
Dad(13) ____ . The son of a grocer, he'd spent the summers of his childhood (14) ____ food in Bernardsville, New Jersey. This was the sort of work that made you(15) ____ the dollars you earned and respect those who did the work, he told me.
| (1)A. sold | B. ordered | C. made | D. reserved |
| (2)A. stores | B. families | C. schools | D. citizens |
| (3)A. generous | B. financial | C. technical | D. temporary |
| (4)A. plans | B. problems | C. excuses | D. hobbies |
| (5)A. offer | B. earn | C. set | D. suggest |
| (6)A. worked | B. closed | C. developed | D. survived |
| (7)A. ambition | B. permission | C. experience | D. invitation |
| (8)A. joys | B. ideas | C. roles | D. choices |
| (9)A. Save | B. Keep | C. Stop | D. Remove |
| (10)A. harder | B. better | C. longer | D. cheaper |
| (11)A. Calm down | B. Slow down | C. Stay on | D. Move on |
| (12)A. indicated | B. witnessed | C. expected | D. remembered |
| (13)A. cried | B. smiled | C. hesitated | D. refused |
| (14)A. tasting | B. finding | C. sharing | D. delivering |
| (15)A. withdraw | B. donate | C. receive | D. appreciate |
题目解答
答案
(1)C;(2)A;(3)D;(4)A;(5)B;(6)A;(7)B;(8)C;(9)D;(10)A;(11)B;(12)C;(13)B;(14)D;(15)D