logo
  • write-homewrite-home-active首页
  • icon-chaticon-chat-activeAI 智能助手
  • icon-pluginicon-plugin-active浏览器插件
  • icon-subjecticon-subject-active学科题目
  • icon-uploadicon-upload-active上传题库
  • icon-appicon-app-active手机APP
首页
/
英语
题目

Better Time for Teenagers to Keep Healthy Thing-|||-s to Brushing Drinking m Going to g fru-|||-E atin-|||-do ilk bed-|||-teeth-|||-its-|||-Com-|||-After gett-|||-non t ing up or During bre Around 2 After-|||-before s ak fast 3:00 meal-|||-ime s-|||-leeping-|||-Time-|||-from 3 minute Before sle Around 2 our-|||-An h-|||-expert-|||-s`sug eping 1:00-|||-s after m Befor-|||-gestio-|||-eals e m-|||-n-|||-eals-|||-To k-|||-To reduc-|||-To keep b To be go eep-|||-Adva e gems g and hel od br A the-|||-ones stron-|||-ntage in the m deep sle body-|||-outh p sleep w-|||-ell ep stro-|||-ng-|||-sqrt (as)-|||-Brush th Avoid drin sleep for h ca-|||-Warm e tongue king it Wh at least refull-|||-while bru en havin g 8 hours-|||-y Be-|||-tip shing tee a stomach every nig eatin-|||-fore-|||-th ache ht-|||-g th-|||-em Word Box:germ 细菌 tip 提示 1.Teenagers are used to drinking milk     according to the information above. A. before sleeping B. during breakfast C.3 minutes after meal 2Teenagers often go to bed    hour(s)later than the time the experts ‘suggest. A.one B.two C.three 3   and   are helpful to keep teenagers strong according to the information above. A.Drinking milk; eating fruits B.Going to bed ;brushing teeth. C..Eating fruits; reducing germs. 4If a teenager goes to bed at the time based on the experts’ suggestions, the earliest time for him to get up will be    in the morning. A.5:00 B.6:00 C.7:00 5Which of the following is TRUE according to the information above? A.Some experts suggest washing fruits carelessly an hour before meals. B.To brush the tongue after meals is good for a deep sleep. C.Teenagers with a stomachache had better avoid drinking milk. Different people usually have different ways to stay healthy .In my opinion the most important thing is to keep a healthy attitude toward life . It is true that physical reasons influence one’s health condition(状况)a great deal but at the same time we should not forget the other reasons .Many scientists have shown that anger suspicion and worry are greatly bad to human bodies while being active can be a good kind of medicine for that .That is because being active can keep a good physical state .We healthy people are much luckier and therefore have more reasons to keep a healthy attitude to life no matter what kind of trouble life may give us . People use all kinds of ways to keep healthy because they want to live happily .Then in my view no other way is better than keeping a healthy attitude toward life .It can make people happier and healthier both physically and mentally (心理上). Seeing around us we can find many people are happy with their life though they are not rich .They are pleased with everything kind to the environment and people around them .At the same time they are asking the people around them to be happy to help others and to work for others .What a happy society it will be if all of us keep a healthy attitude ! 6.What influences one’s health greatly according to the passage? A.One’s age B.Physical reasons C.One’s job D.Environmental reasons 7. What does the underlined word“suspicion”mean in the passage ? A. 开朗 B. 乐观 C. 怀疑 D. 勤奋 8. Why do people use all kinds of ways to keep healthy ? A. Because they want to live happily . B. Because they want to live longer . C. Because they want to live richly . D. Because they want to live abroad . 9.What is the best way to make people happier and healthier ? A. Keeping a strong body in life . B. Making much money from work . C. Keeping a low attitude toward family . D. Keeping a healthy attitude toward life . 10. What does the writer try to tell us by writing the passage ? A. How to keep a healthy attitude toward life . B. The importance of keeping a healthy attitude toward life . C.How do be happy to help others and work for others . D.What a happy society needs most . My family recently traveled from our Maryland home to Disney World in Florida. Though we're no strangers to travel, a trip of this length was a new experience for us with three children. What helped us enjoy our trip so much? Our schedule, of course! So keeping a schedule when you travel can help make your trip a success. Don't sleep the day away. Let everyone sleep for a bit, but still make it a point to rise at a reasonable hour and get active to start the day. Not only will you see and do more on your trip, but it will make it easier to eat regularly, get the kids down at nap time (午觉), and then go to bed without a struggle in the evening. Eat regularly. Time is easy to go by while you're running through a theme park, or exploring (考察) a museum. Be prepared for meals because hungry kids are often quick to turn into a headache for you. Pack a snack and drink bag and make sure to stop regularly for a bite to eat while you're out. Keeping a regular meal schedule can help everyone keep up their energy and enjoy the day. Take a nap. Does your baby take a daily nap? Naps are very important for baby's development. They also help little ones to pick up their strength, or vacations can be exhausting (疲惫的) for little minds and bodies. Go to bed at a reasonable hour. Everyone can get tired out on vacation. Don't allow anyone to stay up late every night. Mom, dad, and kids are all sure to be miserable if they don't get enough sleep. If bedtime gets delayed (推迟), adjust your travel plans accordingly. 11.Why does the author write this passage? A .To tell the readers what fun it is to travel. B .To introduce some attractions of Disney World. C .To introduce one of his travel experiences to the readers. D .To give some advice on keeping a schedule while traveling. 12.The word ”struggle” means______ in this passage. A.困难的事 B.轻松的事 C.愉快的事 D.无聊的事 13.Which of the following is NOT mentioned by the writer? A.Have regular meals while traveling. B.Don’t get up too late even on vacation. C.Once you make a plan, you can’t change it D.Take some snacks and drinks while you’re out. 14.From the passage, we can infer that-=. A .the writer is a stranger traveling in the U.S. B .the writer is familiar with travel and has much experience C .a proper schedule helped the writer enjoy his trip to Maryland D .eating a little more helps little children to recover their strength 15.What kind of people is the passage mainly written for? A .Travelers to the U.S. B .Travel companies or agencies. C .Teenagers crazy about traveling. D .Parents who plan a family travel. We live in a colorful world. In many countries, colors represent different kinds of holidays, and they are also used to express feelings and make language lively. Find something green, red or blue in color and see what these three colors mean around the world. Green ① Only one national flag has a single color: the green flag of Libya. ② Ancient Egyptians colored the floors of their temples green. ③ Green means “go”. When “all systems are green”, it means everything is in order. ④ The green room of a concert hall or theater is where performers relax before going on stage. ⑤ The “green-eyed monster” means jealousy (嫉妒). Red ① In Russia, red means beautiful. In India, red is the symbol for a soldier. ② In South Africa, red is a sad color. It is the color of mourning. ③ In Greece, eggs are colored red for good luck at Easter time. ④ The “red shirts” were the soldiers of the Italian leader Garibaldi, who unified (统一) modern Italy in the nineteenth century. ⑤ In China, red is the color of good luck and is used as a holiday and wedding color. Chinese babies are given their names at a red-egg ceremony. ⑥ To “see red” is to be angry. Blue ① In ancient Rome, public servants wore blue. Today, police and other public servants wear blue. ② In Iran, blue is the color of mourning. ③ The pharaohs of ancient Egypt wore blue for protection against evil (邪恶). ④ The blues is a style of music from southern African-American songs. It influenced the development of rock, R&B, and country music. ⑤ A room painted blue is said to be relaxing. ⑥ “Feeling blue” means feeling sad. 16 Which country’s national flag has a single color of green? A. Libya’s. B. Russia’s. C. Greece’s. D. Egypt’s. 17. What did “red shirts” represent in Italy in the 19th century? A. Beauty. B. Soldiers. C. Evil. D. Holidays. 18. Which of the following is the scene of mourning? 19. What does the underlined phrase “public servants” most probably mean in Chinese? A. 服务员 B. 演职人员 C. 公务员 D. 公众人物 20. What feeling can “red” be used to express according to the passage? A. A feeling of hunger. B. A feeling of relaxation. C. A feeling of jealousy. D. A feeling of anger.

Better Time for Teenagers to Keep Healthy

Word Box:germ 细菌   tip 提示

1.Teenagers are used to drinking milk     according to the information above.

A. before sleeping              

B. during breakfast   

C.3 minutes after meal          

2Teenagers often go to bed    hour(s)later than the time the experts ‘suggest.

A.one          

B.two       

C.three  

3   and   are helpful to keep teenagers strong according to the information above.

A.Drinking milk; eating fruits      

B.Going to bed ;brushing teeth.

C..Eating fruits; reducing germs.     

4If a teenager goes to bed at the time based on the experts’ suggestions, the earliest time for him to get up will be     in the morning.

A.5:00         

B.6:00         

C.7:00       

5Which of the following is TRUE according to the information above?

A.Some experts suggest washing fruits carelessly an hour before meals.

B.To brush the tongue after meals is good for a deep sleep.

C.Teenagers with a stomachache had better avoid drinking milk.

                            

Different people usually have different ways to stay healthy .In my opinion the most important thing is to keep a healthy attitude toward life .

It is true that physical reasons influence one’s health condition(状况)a great deal but at the same time we should not forget the other reasons .Many scientists have shown that anger suspicion and worry are greatly bad to human bodies while being active can be a good kind of medicine for that .That is because being active can keep a good physical state .We healthy people are much luckier and therefore have more reasons to keep a healthy attitude to life no matter what kind of trouble life may give us .

People use all kinds of ways to keep healthy because they want to live happily .Then in my view no other way is better than keeping a healthy attitude toward life .It can make people happier and healthier both physically and mentally (心理上).

Seeing around us we can find many people are happy with their life though they are not rich .They are pleased with everything kind to the environment and people around them .At the same time they are asking the people around them to be happy to help others and to work for others .What a happy society it will be if all of us keep a healthy attitude !

6.What influences one’s health greatly according to the passage?

A.One’s age

B.Physical reasons

C.One’s job

D.Environmental reasons

7. What does the underlined word“suspicion”mean in the passage ?

A. 开朗               

B. 乐观               

C. 怀疑               

D. 勤奋

8. Why do people use all kinds of ways to keep healthy ?

A. Because they want to live happily .

B. Because they want to live longer .

C. Because they want to live richly .  

D. Because they want to live abroad .

9.What is the best way to make people happier and healthier ?

A. Keeping a strong body in life .          

B. Making much money from work .

C. Keeping a low attitude toward family .

D. Keeping a healthy attitude toward life .

10. What does the writer try to tell us by writing the passage ?

A. How to keep a healthy attitude toward life .   

B. The importance of keeping a healthy attitude toward life .

C.How do be happy to help others and work for others .

D.What a happy society needs most .


My family recently traveled from our Maryland home to Disney World in Florida. Though we're no strangers to travel, a trip of this length was a new experience for us with three children. What helped us enjoy our trip so much? Our schedule, of course! So keeping a schedule when you travel can help make your trip a success.

    Don't sleep the day away.

   Let everyone sleep for a bit, but still make it a point to rise at a reasonable hour and get active to start the day. Not only will you see and do more on your trip, but it will make it easier to eat regularly, get the kids down at nap time (午觉), and then go to bed without a struggle in the evening.

    Eat regularly.

    Time is easy to go by while you're running through a theme park, or exploring (考察) a museum. Be prepared for meals because hungry kids are often quick to turn into a headache for you. Pack a snack and drink bag and make sure to stop regularly for a bite to eat while you're out. Keeping a regular meal schedule can help everyone keep up their energy and enjoy the day.

    Take a nap.

    Does your baby take a daily nap? Naps are very important for baby's development. They also help little ones to pick up their strength, or vacations can be exhausting (疲惫的) for little minds and bodies.

    Go to bed at a reasonable hour.

    Everyone can get tired out on vacation. Don't allow anyone to stay up late every night. Mom, dad, and kids are all sure to be miserable if they don't get enough sleep. If bedtime gets delayed (推迟), adjust your travel plans accordingly.

11.Why does the author write this passage?

A .To tell the readers what fun it is to travel.

B .To introduce some attractions of Disney World.

C .To introduce one of his travel experiences to the readers.

D .To give some advice on keeping a schedule while traveling.

12.The word ”struggle” means______ in this passage.

A.困难的事

B.轻松的事

C.愉快的事

D.无聊的事

13.Which of the following is NOT mentioned by the writer?

A.Have regular meals while traveling.

B.Don’t get up too late even on vacation.

C.Once you make a plan, you can’t change it

D.Take some snacks and drinks while you’re out.

14.From the passage, we can infer that-=.

A .the writer is a stranger traveling in the U.S.

B .the writer is familiar with travel and has much experience

C .a proper schedule helped the writer enjoy his trip to Maryland

D .eating a little more helps little children to recover their strength

15.What kind of people is the passage mainly written for?

A .Travelers to the U.S.

B .Travel companies or agencies.

C .Teenagers crazy about traveling.

D .Parents who plan a family travel.

 

We live in a colorful world. In many countries, colors represent different kinds of holidays, and they are also used to express feelings and make language lively. Find something green, red or blue in color and see what these three colors mean around the world.

Green

① Only one national flag has a single color: the green flag of Libya.

② Ancient Egyptians colored the floors of their temples green.

③ Green means “go”. When “all systems are green”, it means everything is in order.

④ The green room of a concert hall or theater is where performers relax before going on stage.

⑤ The “green-eyed monster” means jealousy (嫉妒).

Red

① In Russia, red means beautiful. In India, red is the symbol for a soldier.

② In South Africa, red is a sad color. It is the color of mourning.

③ In Greece, eggs are colored red for good luck at Easter time.

④ The “red shirts” were the soldiers of the Italian leader Garibaldi, who unified (统一) modern Italy in the nineteenth century.

⑤ In China, red is the color of good luck and is used as a holiday and wedding color. Chinese babies are given their names at a red-egg ceremony.

⑥ To “see red” is to be angry.

Blue

① In ancient Rome, public servants wore blue. Today, police and other public servants wear blue.

② In Iran, blue is the color of mourning.

③ The pharaohs of ancient Egypt wore blue for protection against evil (邪恶).

④ The blues is a style of music from southern African-American songs. It influenced the development of rock, R&B, and country music.

⑤ A room painted blue is said to be relaxing.

⑥ “Feeling blue” means feeling sad.

16 Which country’s national flag has a single color of green?

A. Libya’s.            

B. Russia’s.    

C. Greece’s.        

D. Egypt’s.

17. What did “red shirts” represent in Italy in the 19th century?

A. Beauty.         

B. Soldiers.  

C. Evil.         

D. Holidays. 

18. Which of the following is the scene of mourning?

19. What does the underlined phrase “public servants” most probably mean in Chinese?

A. 服务员                

B. 演职人员    

C. 公务员      

D. 公众人物

20. What feeling can “red” be used to express according to the passage?

A. A feeling of hunger.       

B. A feeling of relaxation.     

C. A feeling of jealousy.      

D. A feeling of anger.   

题目解答

答案

1.B

2.B

3.A

4.A

5.C

6.B

7.C

8.A

9.D

10.B

11.D

12.A

13.C

14.B

15.D

16.A

17.B

18.D

19.C

20.D

相关问题

  • Elder and weaker Mr. Mag paid_visits to his old friends.A. scarceB. rare()C. insufficientD. inadequate

  • The Harry Potter series, written by J.K. Rowling, is perhaps the most popular set of novels of the modern era. With seven books and many successful films to its name, the series has gathered about 15 billion dollars in sales. How did the series become so popular? The reason can be broken down into several areas.The first book in the series was rejected 12 times before it was picked up by Bloomsbury—a small publisher in England. So receiving this contract was Rowling's first step to success. However, getting a book contract does not ensure the success of a book. The story was soon loved by children and adults alike. In light of this, Bloomsbury Publishing published a second version of the books with “adult” (less colorful and more boring) book covers. This made it easier for a full range of ages to enjoy the series.Another factor that worked like a charm was that the publisher and Rowling herself, through the books, conducted midnight releases, promotions, and pre-ordering more readers. Customers who feared that their local bookstore would run out of copies responded by pre-ordering over 700,000 copies before the July 8, 2000 release.What does the underlined word “releases” (Para. 3) mean?A. The activity that frees or expresses energy or emotion.B. The announcement about the book’s publishing information.C. The sales of books that is available only at midnight.

  • 1.A:Here is my business card.-|||-B: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B.Wonderful.Is it between-|||-school teams?-|||-C.Thank you for the nice party D.Thanks.This is mine.-|||-2.Alice:Is there any typical Chinese festival you celebrate every year?-|||-Bob: __-|||-A.Yes,the heat is killing me. B. I bet it will.-|||-C.It`s so stuffy and no wind at all. D.Yes,there are many.The-|||-Dragon Boat Festival is one of them.

  • These drugs are available over-the-counter without a(n)__________. ()A. infectionB. dosageC. prescription

  • The coming of the railways in the 1830s ________ our society and economic life.A. transferredB. transformedC. transportedD. transmitted

  • Responsibilities ______becoming a father.A. charge forB. go withC. save forD. go through

  • Fill in the blanks with the words given below.Change the form where necessary.Each word can be used only once. budget defy dilemma diverseloyalty manipulate objectivePerspective tackle urge (1)The ____ of the "upright"message is to ask people to save,while the "permissive"message asks people to spend.(2)If you find yourself in a(n) ____ about what is the right decision for your career,speak to a career counselor.(3)It is important for parents to listen to their children's opinion because they may have a very different ____ on the things they've seen.(4)To cater for the different tastes of athletes from all over the world,the organizers of the Beijing Winter Olympics prepared ____ dishes.(5)If you want to save money for a rainy day making a(n) ____ is the first step you may want to take because it gives you a clear plan.(6)The Chinese legend goes that Yue Fei's mother tattooed four Chinese characters on his back to remind him of the importance of ____ to the nation.(7)When children are addicted to online games,they would often ____ their parents and stay online for hours every day.(8)The report goes on to ____ the technicians to take a more active role in developing the standards of artificial intelligence.

  • Whenever I have trouble ( ) many problems, I ask Jack for help.A. dealing withB. to deal withC. on dealing withD. deal with

  • Dreams can be a rich source of ___________ for an artist. (inspire)

  • Never before in my career _ _ of an assignment A have l frightened B had I frightened C had I been frightened D have I been frightened

  • 23.有一串钥匙在沙发上。Aset of keys _______on the sofa./ There is _________on the sofa.24.问李老师要你的书吧。________Ms. Li ________yourbook!25.请给老赵打电话。_________Old Zhao ______13096935553..26.这条蓝色的裤子是他的吗?Isthis pair of trousers _________?27.我的父母在第一张照片里。_______________are in the first photo.28.谢谢你帮助我。Thankyou for ________________./ Thank you for _____________.29.那个女孩姓王。Thegirl’s __________is Wang./ The girl’s ______________is Wang.30.那只小狗叫什么名字?What’s__________the dog? / What’s ____________name?31.今天玩得开心点!___________today! / Have a good time today!32.这有两张漂亮的她家的全家福。Here_______two nice photos of her family.

  • In some families,new adults and kids seem to slip in effortlessly, ____ they have been there all along.A. whileB. thoughC. becauseD. as though

  • Americans experience more food recalls (召回) today than they did five years ago, especially when it comes to meat and poultry (家禽). Meat and poultry recalls increased by two-thirds from 2013 to 2018, while food recalls overall went up 10%, according to the report recently published by the U.S. Public Interest Research Group.Meanwhile, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates (估计) 48 million people get sick, 128,000 are hospitalized and 3,000 die from food-borne disease each year in the U.S. "We are looking for the farm-to-fork preventative solutions," said Adam Garber, the research group's consumer watchdog. "By doing that, we can protect people's health."Over the five-year period, poultry posted the most recalls (168), followed by beef (137) and pork (128). The report shows the most serious meat recalls are on the rise. Among meat and poultry, the number of Class I recalls has increased by 83%, nearly doubling. Class I, the most serious of the recalls, is issued when there is a reasonable probability that the food will cause health problems or death.53. When would Class I recalls be issued?A. When the food is likely to cause health problems or death.B. When there are too many complaints from customers.C. When the food problem lasts for five years.D. When the product quality is below standard.

  • 26)Could she picture him ___ politics with her father in the drawing-room at her home ?A. discussingB. to discussC. as to discussD. that discusses

  • The increase in international business and in foreign investment has created a need for executives with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently, have not enjoyed the same level of success in negotiation in an international arena as have their foreign counterparts. Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise, but in order to participate in either one, the negotiators must understand the ways in which people are persuaded and how compromise is reached within the culture of the negotiation. In many international business negotiations abroad, Americans are perceived as wealthy and impersonal. It often appears to the foreign negotiator that the American represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation that can afford to pay the price without bargaining further. The American negotiator’s role becomes that of an impersonal supplier of information and cash. In studies of American negotiators abroad, several traits have been identified that may serve to confirm this stereotypical perception, while undermining the negotiator’s position. Two traits in particular that cause cross-cultural misunderstanding are directness and impatience on the part of the American negotiator. Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals. Foreign negotiators, on the other hand, may value the relationship established between negotiators and may be willing to invest time in it for long-term benefits. In order to solidify the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions without regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator. Clearly, perceptions and differences in values affect the outcomes of negotiations and the success of negotiators. For Americans to play a more effective role in international business negotiations, they must put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural understanding. [共5题](1)What kind of manager is needed in present international business and foreign investment? [本题2分]A. The man who represents a large multi-million-dollar corporation. B. The man with knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-cultural communication. C. The man who is wealthy and impersonal. D. The man who can negotiate with his foreign counterparts.

  • 6. The children will now play some pieces of music that they ______ themselves. A.were taught posed C.accomplished D.worked7. While she waited,she tried to ______ her mind with pleasant thoughts of the vacation. A.occupy pose C.think D.intensify8. In the film,the peaceful life of a monk ______ the violent life of a murderer. A.is compared with B.is compared to C.is contrasted to D.is contrasted with9. ______ to pay for an order is simplicity itself. A.Use plastic B.Using plastics C.Using plastic D.Used plastic10. Additional time is required for cooking or ______ homemade dishes. A.chill B.to chill C.chilled D.chilling

  • If you_________in a job for several years, you may be able to accumulate a lot of work experience and skills that would be beneficial to your future career development.A. have workedB. had workedC. have been workingD. had been working

  • We were always encouraged to focus on constructing the most out of the situation ______. A. at hand B. on hand C. in hand D. by hand

  • Most children with healthy appetites are ready to eat almost anything that is offered them and a child rarely dislikes food (51) it is badly cooked. The way a meal is cooked and served is most important and an (52) served meal will often improve a child’s appetite. Never ask a child whether he likes or dislikes a food and never (53) likes and dislikes in front of him or allow anybody else to do so. If the father says he hates fat meat or the mother refuses vegetables in the child’s hearing he is (54) to copy this procedure. Take it (55) granted that he likes everything and he probably will. Nothing healthful should be omitted from the meal because of a (56) dislike. At meal times it is a good idea to give a child a small portion and let him (57) back for a second helping rather than give him as much as he is likely to eat all at once. Do not talk too much to the child (58) meal times, but let him get on with his food, and do not allow him to leave the table immediately after a meal or he will soon learn to swallow his food (59) he can hurry back to his toys. Under (60) circumstances must a child be coaxed or forced to eat.55()。A. withB. asC. overD. for

上一页下一页
logo
广州极目未来文化科技有限公司
注册地址:广州市黄埔区揽月路8号135、136、137、138房
关于
  • 隐私政策
  • 服务协议
  • 权限详情
学科
  • 医学
  • 政治学
  • 管理
  • 计算机
  • 教育
  • 数学
联系我们
  • 客服电话: 010-82893100
  • 公司邮箱: daxuesoutijiang@163.com
  • qt

©2023 广州极目未来文化科技有限公司 粤ICP备2023029972号    粤公网安备44011202002296号